Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 March 2017.

This Privacy Policy describes the practices that The Institute of Digital Design Australia Pty Ltd (“IDDA”) follows with respect to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of information provided by you or collected from you during your use of our website, www.idda.com.au (the "Site").

AMENDMENT TO PRIVACY POLICY


We may, from time to time, modify or amend this Privacy Policy. As such amendments are made, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on the Site displaying the date from when the modifications will apply. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of an updated Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of all such modifications and amendments.

PERSONAL INFORMATION


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our Site, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

OTHER INFORMATION


When you use our Site we may also collect information other than personal information. This information is automatically collected by our web server which is information that your web browser makes available when you visit our Site. This automatically collected information may include your browser type and capabilities, the website you visited before our Site, the content you viewed on our Site and your geographic location. All computers and servers on the Internet use IP addresses to recognise and communicate with each other. We collect and maintain the IP address of your computer or server for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The above information is held in aggregated form and does not identify you. We use this information to assist us in analysing and administering our Site and to generate internal reports such as how many visitors we have had and what content is being viewed. This Site also uses "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files that allow websites to store and retrieve information about you from your computer system. This information does not personally identify you.

YOUR CONCENT TO THE COLLECTION, HOLDING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using our Site you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal and other information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to your personal information being collected, held, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site and exit immediately.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


On receipt of your written request we will provide you with the personal information we have collected about you. If you wish to update your personal information you should send an email to support@idda.com.au advising us of any corrections. If you have an account on our Site, you may also view, correct and/or update your personal information by accessing your account on the Site.



HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We hold and use your personal information for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the functions or activities we undertake. This may include using your personal information to send newsletters; to establish your online account and recognise you when you return to the Site; to contact you regarding contests, promotions, polls, and surveys; to provide customer support or to otherwise communicate with you regarding our Site. We will only use personal information collected from you for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out or unsubscribe by updating your preferences in your profile or clicking “Unsubscribe” in any of our emails. We may also hold and use your personal information to attribute to you comments and/or other submissions you make to the Site or if, for example, your identity is important to resolving a service issue or in resolving a financial matter regarding a purchase on our Site. This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Site. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed their personal information on our Site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. The use of visitors’ personal information could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Site. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.


DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We may disclose your personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms and Conditions or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users of our Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose your personal information when we reasonably believe that the law requires it. If we engage third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint venturers to perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processing, shipping or stocking orders, providing customer service, and health professionals etc. we will disclose your personal information to them, as required for them to perform their functions.
 If our business or substantially all our business assets are sold or transferred, your personal information may be one of the business assets disclosed to the purchaser or transferee. We may hold and use individual or aggregated information automatically collected from you to track how our visitors use the Site, study traffic patterns, run and maintain the Site. We may provide targeted advertisements to you based on such data.
Although we do not currently engage in such practices, we may share aggregated data with our advertisers.



INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE


We may need to disclose your personal information to entities located outside Australia for the purpose of us providing our services to you. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles including satisfying ourselves as to the practices of the overseas entity and the security measures that are used by the overseas entity to protect your personal information.


PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure your personal information is kept secure and is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, information transmitted on the Internet and/or stored on systems attached to the Internet are not 100% secure. As such, we provide no warranty or guarantee as to the security or integrity of your personal information. To the extent permitted by law, you release us from any liability for the disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties and indemnify us in respect of any claims arising from such disclosure.



YOUR PRIVACY ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES


Our Site provides links to websites maintained by other organisations. These links are provided to you as a convenience, but we do not operate, control or endorse any websites to which these links are attached. We cannot attest to or assure you of the privacy principles maintained by any website other than our own Site and you are responsible for reviewing the terms of all other websites whether such websites have been accessed by you via our Site or otherwise.


HOW TO CEASE RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US


You may terminate any ongoing communications you receive from IDDA via e-mail (such as newsletters, subscriptions, contest results, survey inquiries, etc.) by (1) clicking the "unsubscribe" link that is available within the communication received, or (2) by emailing support@idda.com.au and request to be unsubscribed.


IF YOU THINK WE HAVE BREACHED THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES


To the extent that we are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that our practices comply with those principles. If you believe we have breached those principles we request that you email us at support@idda.com.au setting out the circumstances in which you believe we are in breach. Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated by a senior manager of our business and a response will be provided to you within 30 business days. If you are unhappy with our response you agree that any further dispute should be determined by mediation with an independent mediator to be appointed by agreement of the parties within 14 business days of you notifying us of you wish to proceed to mediation. You agree that the cost of mediation will be borne equally between the parties and that the decision of the mediator will be final and binding on the parties.


QUESTIONS?



If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail them to support@idda.com.au and be sure to indicate the nature of your question.


IDDA is used and recommended by the best companies and universities



IDDA Office   |   Suite 511, 2-8 Brookhollow Avenue, Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153, Australia   |   Phone: +61 2 9899 5247   |   Contact us

© 2017 The Institute of Digital Design Australia   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy of Use   |   FAQ